What is Chase Routing Number Texas And Others States

Do you know that there’s no way that you can receive or send money abroad without using your chase routing number texas, California, or any other states in the US?

Are you making payment on the internet, there are some sites that will require you to provide the routing number for your bank.

No need to go about asking people around for chase routing number of the state that you opened your account with, I’ve all the whole states here.

Ranging from California to Arizona, Texas to Illinois or Florida, etc, you will get each state routing number for the chase bank.

So all you need to do is to scroll down a bit and look at the transit number for your bank account.

However, before doing that, don’t you think it is good to know more about the routing number, and its a purpose that banks in the United States make use of t.

So let me make a bit of an explanation on the routing number which covers all banks like the chase, wells Fargo, Bank of America, USA, etc.

Definition

A routing number or you can as well call it an ABA routing number, or routing transit number is a nine-digit code, used in the United States, which appears on the bottom of negotiable instruments such as checks to identify the financial institution on which it was drawn.

No other country in this world makes use of the routing number other than the United States of America.

Other countries of the world make use of a swift code or a bic code which you can also call it for international money transfer.

For example, as you are looking for chase routing number texas, as another person in the UK is also looking for Santander bank swift code for international money transfer.

Without the routing number or the swift code, you can’t send or receive mon from abroad, the money transaction will definitely fail.

Through a bank routing number, one can identify the location where an account or a bank account was opened.

Banks make use of routing numbers to direct the exchange of funds to and from one another. For example from wells Fargo to chase or even bank of Australia.

But do you know that there’s the fastest way to find chase routing number, bet you don’t know about? Okay, let me put you through.

How To Find Chase Routing Number

If you’re aware of this fastest method to find your chase bank routing number, you will definitely not going to be on this website or probably this page. So this is how to go about it;

Through Check

For those with checking accounts, you don’t need to go helter-skelter in finding your chase routing number, all you need to do is to get your checkbook, look at the numbers below the check, the first nine-digit numbers on the check is your routing number.

On chase bank, the routing number on a check is located at the left corner, the first numbers you will see, and it is nine(9) in number.

The second number on the check which is a ten(10) digit number, is your bank account number, and the last digit number on the check is the check number.

What is chase routing number

Well this is for those with a Chase checking account, and you may not, there’s another way to get it but it is through online and probably the bank website.

But before proceeding to this, bet you must have enrolled for chase online banking, if you have not, then you should do that.

  • Go to Chase bank website
  • Go to the online banking page and sign in using your username and password
  • Having signed in to your chase online banking account, you will see “see statements” on pdf format
  • You will see your account number at the top right corner of the page
  • In order to find your Chase routing number, you will need to fill in the last four digits of your account number, and it will display on your screen

It is compulsory that you will use the bank location routing number if you want to transfer or receive money.

For example, you opened your chase bank account in Florida, and then relocated to Texas, you are to use the routing number for Florida and not texas, else you can’t receive or send money, it will hang or fail.

Your Chase routing number will depend on where you opened your bank account with Chase.

What is the chase routing number

Chase bank routing number

Please I want you to know that currently, we have only 24 routing numbers for the chase bank, any changes to the list, know that I will keep you updated by updating this blog post.

Below are the 24 complete lists of the chase routing number in CA, Texas, Illinois, Florida, New York, etc.

Chase Bank Routing Numbers
StateRouting Number
Arizona122100024
California322271627
Colorado102001017
Connecticut21100361
Florida267084131
Georgia61092387
Idaho123271978
Illinois71000013
Indiana74000010
Kentucky83000137
Louisiana65400137
Michigan72000326
Nevada322271627
New Jersey21202337
New York — downstate21000021
New York — upstate22300173
Ohio44000037
Oklahoma103000648
Oregon325070760
Texas111000614
Utah124001545
Washington325070760
West Virginia51900366
Wisconsin75000019

Let me stress this again, if you opened your chase bank account in Texas, and moved to Florida, you’re to use the routing number for Texas and not Florida.

The state that you opened your account in, is the transit number that you will use when the need arises.

You can bookmark this page in the case that you need to get your chase routing number, and to see if there’s any new changes or updates made to it.

Swift code plays a vital role in money transfer in countries other than the United States, so the routing number also plays a vital role in the money transfer especially international.

You’re in California and to receive a sum of $5000 from someone in the United Kingdom, you are to give the sender your account name, account number, bank name, and the routing number. With it, the sender’s bank or financial institution will identify your bank and which the transaction will be successful.

Though it doesn’t necessarily entail international transfer.

Even to send or receive money with the country, you may also be required to provide your chase routing number and even some annoying payment options too.

Apart from the routing number, you can also use the swift code for international or wire transfers.

Chase bank has it’s universal swift code which is CHASUSU3XXX for wire transfer. You may be given an option to use your routing number or the swift code, but generally, it is the first that is been requested.

You May Like

How to find routing number on the check

Wells Fargo routing numbers

How to find chase bank account number

Wells Fargo banking hours 

So I think I’ve answered your question on what is the chase routing number for your state, be it Texas, California, New York, Florida, Illinois, Arizona, Georgia, New Jersey, Ohio, etc.

Leave a Comment